Privacy Policy Summary

The Parramatta Catholic Foundation is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

1. Definition

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy,

  1. "Catholic Foundation", "we", "our" and "us" mean the Parramatta Catholic Foundation ABN 65 827 431 161.
  2. "our website" means https://yourcatholicfoundation.org.au.
  3. "personal information" has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1988, and generally means any information about you that identifies you or from which your identity reasonably can be determined.

2. Summary

This summary sets out the key points about how we handle personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

More information can be found in our main Privacy Policy. Additional details on information collection can be found in our Collection Notice.

3. Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information from you for the purposes of raising funds and conducting fundraising activities to sustain the works of the Catholic Diocese of Parramatta.  Personal information may be also be collected to manage donations, keeping our supporters and donors informed of our activities, managing our business and complying with our legal obligations.

We may collect personal information like your name, title, address, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation, contact details, payment details, financial information (including credit card data), information about when and how you have donated to us, participated in our activities or used our services and programs.

Information may be collected from you in person, from our website, email, social media, by telephone or by post.

We may also collect personal information from other parties, such as from our supporters and donors, who may be a friend or family member of yours who decide to supply us with your personal information because they think you might be interested in supporting our cause.

4. Disclosure

Normally, we would use your personal information for the purpose(s) that it was collected, for any secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose(s), or to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also disclose personal information to service providers (like those that host our website servers, manage our IT and our fundraising agents).

We do not normally send your information overseas except in limited circumstances when necessary for the operation of our organisation external suppliers for fundraising and database support with which we contract might have some or all or their business located overseas.  Personal information may also be stored in the cloud in servers located outside Australia.

Catholic Foundation may use your personal information to send you promotional or marketing material from time to time.  We may send you material that we believe would be of interest to you unless you tell us not to.  We'll make sure that any marketing emails, texts and letters we send you clearly tell you how to opt out.

5. Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you need to contact us for any reason in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information (whether it be if you need to update your information, access your information, ask a question about how we handle your personal information, make a comment about this Privacy Policy or to make a privacy complaint), you can contact us via the methods set out below.

How to contact us

Address:
Parramatta Catholic Foundation, 12 Victoria Road, Parramatta NSW 2150

Email:
yourfoundation@parracatholic.org

Phone:
+61 2 8838 3482

Refund Policy

If you are seeking a refund, please contact the Parramatta Catholic Foundation office on (02) 8838 3482 or email yourfoundation@parracatholic.org

Please note any approved refunds will be credited to the credit card used for the original transaction.